CanucksArmy has no direct affiliation to the Vancouver Canucks, Canucks Sports & Entertainment, NHL, or NHLPA
Are There Any Canucks More Clutch Than Cody Hodgson?
alt
Cam Charron
Feb 2, 2012, 10:53 ESTUpdated: Feb 2, 2012, 00:13 EST

Watch out Henrik Karlsson, those two Canucks are “clutch”.
Cody Hodgson, as we all know, had a terrific January. As a Canucks Army newcomer described on Twitter last night Hodgson has scored “big goals at big times”. He scored the tying goal against Chicago on a breakaway and scored this year’s most memorable goal (so far) with a vicious slapshot that beat Tim Thomas, and stood up as the winning goal in the Stanley Cup Final rematch early in the month.
This got me thinking. Which Canucks score the biggest goals at the biggest times? Also, does it matter? Well, yeah, in the scope of a month or two, you’ll notice players who seem to come up big. In the interest of satire because I rail so often against a player’s individual “clutch” ability, I counted up all the “big goals” the Canucks have scored this season. Those are goals in the 3rd period or overtime, as well as game winners.
Since the NHL doesn’t have an easy way of tracking individual 3rd period goals, I only did it with the 12 leaders in ice-time this season. Here are the “clutch” goals the Canucks have scored:


Player
Clutch G
GW
3rd/OT
D. Sedin
11
3
8
Hodgson
9
2
7
Burrows
8
2
6
Hansen
7
0
7
Kesler
7
1
6
H. Sedin
6
4
2
Booth
5
1
4
Lapierre
3
0
3
Higgins
3
1
2
Malhotra
2
1
1
Raymond
2
1
1
Weise
1
0
1
By this measure, Daniel Sedin actually has more “clutch” goals than Hodgson, but not by much. Daniel has 8 3rd period and OT goals, while, oddly, brother Henrik has 4 game winners despite having scored just 2 3rd period/OT goals. Hodgson ranks well, while Jannik Hansen, despite his high-shooting% and career high goal totals, hasn’t been lucky in terms of seeing those goals stand up as “game winners.”
But this isn’t really fair to Cody Hodgson. He doesn’t score as much as Daniel, you see, so perhaps Hodgson is just making the most of his situations and more of his goals are “big” goals. I divided clutch goals by total goals to come up with Clutch%:


Player
Goals
Clutch G
Clutch %
Hodgson
14
9
64.3%
Booth
8
5
62.5%
Lapierre
5
3
60.0%
D. Sedin
20
11
55.0%
H. Sedin
11
6
54.5%
Hansen
13
7
53.8%
Kesler
14
7
50.0%
Malhotra
4
2
50.0%
Burrows
18
8
44.4%
Raymond
5
2
40.0%
Higgins
9
3
33.3%
Weise
3
1
33.3%
That makes more sense. 64.3% of Hodgson’s goals are “clutch” goals, while Daniel Sedin is only at 55%. And what’s the deal with Chris Higgins? He only has 3 clutch goals out of 9. He’s clearly making the most of his first and second period situations, and then slacking in the 3rd period and Overtime, when the game is on the line. What a bum!
Last one for this year, adjusted for Time On Ice. Which players are making the most of their ice time to score clutch goals?


Player
TOI
Clutch G
Clutch 60
Hodgson
635.3
9
0.85
D. Sedin
939.7
11
0.70
Booth
450.7
5
0.67
Hansen
741.9
7
0.57
Burrows
889.0
8
0.54
Kesler
903.2
7
0.47
H. Sedin
964.9
6
0.37
Lapierre
560.5
3
0.32
Raymond
400.6
2
0.30
Higgins
741.1
3
0.24
Malhotra
641.2
2
0.19
Weise
410.1
1
0.15
Hodgson and Daniel are again, fighting this one out, but Hodgson gets the edge. In less ice-time, he gets way more goals. David Booth, interestingly, ranks very high in both Clutch/60 and Clutch%. I’m not sure if fans have taken enough to the “grit”, “jam” and “compete level” that he provides in the lineup.
I also tallied last year’s numbers:


Player
Clutch G
Clutch%
Clutch/60
Raymond
12
80.0%
0.65
Burrows
19
73.1%
0.93
H. Sedin
13
68.4%
0.49
Torres
8
57.1%
0.48
Hansen
5
55.6%
0.25
Malhotra
6
54.5%
0.31
D. Sedin
22
53.7%
0.87
Kesler
22
53.7%
0.79
Higgins
6
46.2%
0.36
Samuelsson
8
44.4%
0.38
Tambellini
4
44.4%
0.33
Lapierre
0
0.0%
0.00
By the “big goals” measure we’ve used to determine that Hodgson is the most important scorer in the Canucks lineup, while Mason Raymond led the team last year. Burrows, who had a very high Clutch % last year, but is having a brutal one this season. Jannik Hansen had .25 clutch per 60 last season, but that’s more than doubled to .57. Has his “mental toughness” just improved that much this season?
Goals at the right time can determine one game, but it isn’t sustainable over the course of the season. In fact, I tallied up the amount of “big goals” that every team scored last season and compared it to the total amount of goals they had:


Team
Tot
GW
3rd Pd
OT
Clutch%
OTTAWA
190
30
93
5
67.4%
COLORADO
221
24
103
7
60.6%
ATLANTA
218
29
98
5
60.6%
NEW JERSEY
171
35
65
3
60.2%
EDMONTON
191
23
84
3
57.6%
FLORIDA
191
26
79
5
57.6%
MINNESOTA
203
36
77
3
57.1%
NASHVILLE
213
38
76
7
56.8%
MONTREAL
213
41
72
5
55.4%
TAMPA BAY
241
40
88
5
55.2%
CAROLINA
231
35
85
6
54.5%
NY ISLANDERS
225
26
87
7
53.3%
DALLAS
222
37
77
4
53.2%
COLUMBUS
210
29
77
5
52.9%
CHICAGO
252
38
89
4
52.0%
PHILADELPHIA
256
44
84
5
52.0%
PHOENIX
226
38
72
7
51.8%
TORONTO
213
32
73
5
51.6%
ANAHEIM
235
43
74
3
51.1%
BUFFALO
240
38
71
9
49.2%
PITTSBURGH
228
39
68
5
49.1%
WASHINGTON
219
43
58
5
48.4%
SAN JOSE
243
43
70
4
48.1%
ST LOUIS
236
34
74
5
47.9%
CALGARY
241
32
78
5
47.7%
LOS ANGELES
209
36
59
4
47.4%
DETROIT
257
43
67
6
45.1%
NY RANGERS
224
35
63
2
44.6%
BOSTON
244
44
57
5
43.4%
VANCOUVER
258
50
58
4
43.4%
In terms of the ratio of “big goals” to total goals, the two Stanley Cup finalists, Boston and Vancouver, were the least “clutch” teams in the NHL. They scored the fewest amount of “big goals” compared to their opponents, but they also scored a tonne of goals overall. This might come as a shock, but I suspect that scoring goals in all situations, and not just lighting up small, restricted samples, will lead to winning the most games.
While Hodgson is scoring a lot of “big goals” and thus has a very high QualCLUTCH rate, he could also stand to start scoring a few goals in the first and second period. If he could do that, it might allow the Canucks to pad leads, so those clutch situations, such as overtime, don’t arise in the first place.