Nation Sites
The Nation Network
CanucksArmy has no direct affiliation to the Vancouver Canucks, Canucks Sports & Entertainment, NHL, or NHLPA
Playoff Prediction Project: Final Standings

Jun 20, 2011, 15:04 EDT

In the wake of the Stanley Cup finals and the build-up to the NHL Entry Draft, I completely forgot to post the final standings for the Nation Network’s playoff prediction contest.
After the jump, the final results.
| Entrant | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Finals | Totals | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lowetide | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 93.33% |
Chickenplucker | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 80.00% |
Cam Davie | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 80.00% |
Jonathan Willis | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 80.00% |
Aitch | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 73.33% |
CrazyCaptain88 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 73.33% |
Ogden Brother Jr. | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 73.33% |
TigerUnderGlass | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 73.33% |
Ashley | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 73.33% |
SumOil | 7 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 73.33% | |
Big Worm | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 66.67% |
DDP | 6 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 66.67% | |
Horcsky | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 66.67% |
master of my domain | 6 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 66.67% | |
mbam99 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 66.67% | |
mesh | 7 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 66.67% | |
Oilerpride15 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 66.67% | |
Pilgor09 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 66.67% |
Riles97 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 66.67% |
Steve Lansky | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 66.67% |
~S~K~ | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 66.67% |
Clyde Frog | 6 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 66.67% | |
Home team record | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 66.67% |
Pat Steinberg | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 66.67% |
Bucky9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 60.00% | |
Freezing Weather Fan | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 60.00% |
Spydyr | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 60.00% |
Wanye Gretz | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 60.00% |
greenlightning86 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 60.00% | |
hoil | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 60.00% |
Kent Wilson | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 60.00% |
Olaf Peacock | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 60.00% |
Thomas Drance | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 60.00% |
Wax Man Riley | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 60.00% |
Woogie | 7 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 60.00% | |
Vanguard | 6 | 3 | 9 | 60.00% | ||
Archaeologuy | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 53.33% | |
D | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 53.33% |
Heavyd | 7 | 1 | 8 | 53.33% | ||
madjam | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 53.33% | |
Ninjai | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 53.33% | |
Oil Rigz | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 53.33% |
raretomediumrare | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 53.33% | |
Sheldon "Oilers Fan for Life!!!" | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 53.33% | |
Bucknuck | 5 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 53.33% | |
Ender | 5 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 53.33% | |
ItsTheBGB | 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 53.33% | |
Jason Gregor | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 53.33% |
Skidplate | 6 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 53.33% | |
Beeker73 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 53.33% | ||
Bigblue | 5 | 3 | 8 | 53.33% | ||
bretzky | 6 | 2 | 8 | 53.33% | ||
EvanAllTogether | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 53.33% | |
FlamesinHamilton | 5 | 3 | 8 | 53.33% | ||
John Chambers | 5 | 3 | 8 | 53.33% | ||
MoJo | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 53.33% | |
Motel | 7 | 1 | 8 | 53.33% | ||
VATech | 6 | 2 | 8 | 53.33% | ||
Zimmy | 7 | 1 | 8 | 53.33% | ||
Mantastic | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 46.67% |
Peterborough | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 46.67% | |
schevvy | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 46.67% | |
jayoilfan | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 46.67% | |
theoil | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 46.67% |
6zeppelin6 | 7 | 7 | 46.67% | |||
A Sad Panda | 6 | 1 | 7 | 46.67% | ||
cambosmash | 5 | 2 | 7 | 46.67% | ||
Chunklets | 5 | 2 | 7 | 46.67% | ||
Crash | 4 | 3 | 7 | 46.67% | ||
dawgbone | 7 | 7 | 46.67% | |||
DougWeightProblem | 6 | 1 | 7 | 46.67% | ||
DrPow | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 46.67% | |
Eulers | 5 | 2 | 7 | 46.67% | ||
GLoKz0r | 7 | 7 | 46.67% | |||
jbh | 6 | 1 | 7 | 46.67% | ||
Lord Tunderin’ | 7 | 7 | 46.67% | |||
Oilcruzer | 6 | 1 | 7 | 46.67% | ||
OILISMYBLOOD | 7 | 7 | 46.67% | |||
OvenChicken8 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 46.67% | ||
Quicksilver | 5 | 2 | 7 | 46.67% | ||
Stone Hands McOsta | 6 | 1 | 7 | 46.67% | ||
Tayranchula | 7 | 7 | 46.67% | |||
The Iron Maiden | 7 | 7 | 46.67% | |||
toprightcorner | 7 | 7 | 46.67% | |||
Tracie | 6 | 1 | 7 | 46.67% | ||
Woodguy | 6 | 1 | 7 | 46.67% | ||
Colin | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 40.00% | |
Mark-LW | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 40.00% | |
Soft Hands McSteeley | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 40.00% |
Bash | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
Blue Blooded | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
BurkeTheTurd | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
bwmcdoug | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
chicago oiler | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
d.fresh | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
Draft Wiz | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
E-Mac | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
Eric Johnson | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
Etown Rebel | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
Feynman | 4 | 2 | 6 | 40.00% | ||
Gord | 4 | 2 | 6 | 40.00% | ||
GSP | 4 | 2 | 6 | 40.00% | ||
Hannibal | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
I’m a Scientist | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
Kodiak | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
Milli | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
MWA1991 | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
oildrop | 6 | 0 | 6 | 40.00% | ||
RLH | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
Ron Burgundy | 5 | 1 | 6 | 40.00% | ||
smiliegirl15 | 6 | 6 | 40.00% | |||
DRock | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 33.33% | |
Robinrussia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 33.33% | |
brah | 5 | 5 | 33.33% | |||
Dakota | 5 | 5 | 33.33% | |||
Dmcc | 5 | 5 | 33.33% | |||
D-rek | 5 | 5 | 33.33% | |||
Henri | 5 | 5 | 33.33% | |||
Homie | 5 | 5 | 33.33% | |||
Hoovisonfire | 5 | 5 | 33.33% | |||
me | 5 | 5 | 33.33% | |||
NastyNate | 5 | 0 | 5 | 33.33% | ||
necrobot | 5 | 5 | 33.33% | |||
oilfan86 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 33.33% | ||
OilLeak | 5 | 0 | 5 | 33.33% | ||
Petr’s Jofa | 5 | 5 | 33.33% | |||
SLAM | 5 | 5 | 33.33% | |||
smytty777 | 5 | 5 | 33.33% | |||
geoilerogist | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 26.67% | |
DieHard | 4 | 4 | 26.67% | |||
Dutchscooter | 4 | 4 | 26.67% | |||
Dyckster | 4 | 4 | 26.67% | |||
JeffG | 4 | 4 | 26.67% | |||
maimster | 4 | 4 | 26.67% | |||
mayorpoop | 3 | 1 | 4 | 26.67% | ||
night and daze | 4 | 4 | 26.67% | |||
TrentonL | 4 | 4 | 26.67% | |||
d_mac15 | 3 | 3 | 20.00% | |||
Dominoiler | 3 | 3 | 20.00% | |||
J_Budd | 3 | 3 | 20.00% | |||
Jakethesnake | 3 | 3 | 20.00% | |||
Marcus | 3 | 3 | 20.00% | |||
Minister D- | 3 | 3 | 20.00% | |||
oliveplusgreen | 3 | 3 | 20.00% | |||
Rogue | 3 | 3 | 20.00% | |||
stilldrinkingthekoolaid | 3 | 3 | 20.00% | |||
Palt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13.33% | |
bigsul | 2 | 2 | 13.33% | |||
brashpatrick | 2 | 2 | 13.33% | |||
buttermilk biscuits | 2 | 2 | 13.33% | |||
Cosmo | 2 | 2 | 13.33% | |||
funkyjaman | 2 | 2 | 13.33% | |||
Henry | 2 | 2 | 13.33% | |||
joel | 2 | 2 | 13.33% | |||
Luc | 2 | 2 | 13.33% | |||
marty | 2 | 2 | 13.33% | |||
OillsMyBlood | 2 | 2 | 13.33% | |||
Rallan72 | 2 | 2 | 13.33% | |||
sofarsogood | 2 | 2 | 13.33% | |||
Starving Student | 2 | 2 | 13.33% | |||
Theoil | 2 | 2 | 13.33% | |||
Dan the Man | 1 | 1 | 6.67% | |||
Dooz | 1 | 1 | 6.67% | |||
H.O.P.E | 1 | 1 | 6.67% | |||
Oilers4ever | 1 | 1 | 6.67% | |||
positivebrontefan | 1 | 1 | 6.67% | |||
Rugslinger | 1 | 1 | 6.67% | |||
SurfacetoAirMissile | 1 | 1 | 6.67% | |||
Twiggs | 1 | 1 | 6.67% |
Reading the comments at Oilers Nation, it felt like many fans voted for Boston with their heart rather than because they expected them to win. Either way, it turned out well for them. The decision to support Boston also looked good on Lowetide, who entered the finals with a one point lead and finishes with a remarkable 14 out of 15 prediction record (and don’t think he won’t rub that it).
Thanks to everyone for participating!
Breaking News
- 10 takeaways from the Sedins and Johnson’s introductory press conference
- ‘Preparation’ the key word once again as Sedins and Johnson discuss Elias Pettersson
- Instant Reaction: Sedins and Johnson speak as new era of Canucks management begins
- Canucks name Ryan Johnson new GM; Daniel and Henrik Sedin as Co-Presidents of Hockey Operations
- Canucks: A quick reminder on how to tell the Sedin twins apart
