Nation Sites
The Nation Network
CanucksArmy has no direct affiliation to the Vancouver Canucks, Canucks Sports & Entertainment, NHL, or NHLPA
Canucks scoring chance totals: Playoffs

By Cam Charron
Apr 24, 2012, 17:57 EDT

What follows here is a table that’s quite data-heavy.
As you probably know, we count scoring chances at Canucks Army. After every game, we post a recap with a table of players on both teams, the number of scoring chances they were on the ice that were for their team, and the number of scoring chances that went against their team.
So for the playoffs, we’ve tallied it up. For what we define as a scoring chance, click here.
Here are the totals at even strength.
# | Name | EV TOI | Chances For/60 | Chances Against/60 | Diff | Rate |
25 | Ebbett | 7 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 100.0% |
29 | Rome | 10.2 | 23.5 | 0.0 | 23.5 | 100.0% |
40 | Lapierre | 50.3 | 16.7 | 10.7 | 6.0 | 60.9% |
23 | Edler | 83.8 | 19.3 | 13.6 | 5.7 | 58.7% |
1 | Team (Luongo) | 80.6 | 21.6 | 15.6 | 6.0 | 58.0% |
9 | Kassian | 19.1 | 18.8 | 15.7 | 3.1 | 54.5% |
17 | Kesler | 72 | 17.5 | 15.0 | 2.5 | 53.8% |
14 | Burrows | 67.8 | 19.5 | 16.8 | 2.7 | 53.7% |
7 | Booth | 68.1 | 19.4 | 19.4 | 0.0 | 50.0% |
33 | H. Sedin | 80.3 | 20.9 | 21.7 | -0.7 | 49.1% |
3 | Bieksa | 89.9 | 21.4 | 22.7 | -1.3 | 48.5% |
8 | Tanev | 68.9 | 13.9 | 16.6 | -2.6 | 45.7% |
36 | Hansen | 64 | 15 | 17.8 | -2.8 | 45.7% |
20 | Higgins | 56 | 11.8 | 15.0 | -3.2 | 44.0% |
2 | Hamhuis | 83 | 18.8 | 24.6 | -5.8 | 43.3% |
21 | Raymond | 54.2 | 15.5 | 21.1 | -5.5 | 42.4% |
6 | Salo | 66.1 | 10.9 | 16.3 | -5.4 | 40.0% |
22 | D. Sedin | 31.5 | 19 | 28.6 | -9.5 | 40.0% |
35 | Team (Schneier) | 142.9 | 13.4 | 20.6 | -7.1 | 39.5% |
4 | Ballard | 53.8 | 10 | 15.6 | -5.6 | 39.1% |
26 | Pahlsson | 59.3 | 10.1 | 17.2 | -7.1 | 37.0% |
27 | Malhotra | 31.8 | 13.2 | 26.4 | -13.2 | 33.3% |
32 | Weise | 8.3 | 0 | 50.6 | -50.6 | 0.0% |
34 | Bitz | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
Note how high Alex Edler ranks here. Edler may have been Vancouver’s best two-way defenceman. 27 scoring chances for, and 19 against over the course of the series. The problem is that Edler made costly turnovers, likely due to the fact that he has to handle the puck a lot more often. The play was usually at the other team’s end, however.
Not surprisingly, Manny Malhotra and Samuel Pahlsson, who handled the tough minutes, rank low. The team fared better in front of Luongo than Schneider because they were behind more when Luongo was in the game. This means that the team spent more time pressing.
Also, Aaron Rome should have got more minutes.
Here are the powerplay performers. I’m only counting players who had at least two minutes:
# | Name | PP TOI | Chances For/2 |
22 | D. Sedin | 8.6 | 2.34 |
2 | Hamhuis | 17.9 | 1.46 |
17 | Kesler | 22.3 | 1.26 |
35 | Team (Schneider) | 16.9 | 1.18 |
33 | H. Sedin | 25.2 | 1.11 |
23 | Edler | 21.6 | 0.93 |
21 | Raymond | 4.9 | 0.82 |
3 | Bieksa | 14.9 | 0.67 |
1 | Team (Luongo) | 16.4 | 0.49 |
14 | Burrows | 13.9 | 0.43 |
20 | Higgins | 12.2 | 0.33 |
6 | Salo | 14.0 | 0.29 |
7 | Booth | 12.5 | 0.16 |
25 | Ebbett | 3.3 | 0.00 |
36 | Hansen | 2.2 | 0.00 |
Not surprinsgly, the powerplay did much better with Daniel Sedin in the lineup. Given the crappy powerplay Games 1-through-3, what could have been, eh?
Shorthanded:
# | Name | SH TOI | Chances Against/2 |
29 | Rome | 2.2 | 0.00 |
6 | Salo | 14.4 | 0.42 |
20 | Higgins | 9.6 | 0.42 |
23 | Edler | 16.5 | 0.73 |
26 | Pahlsson | 9.7 | 0.82 |
1 | Team (Luongo) | 18.9 | 0.85 |
17 | Kesler | 15.9 | 0.88 |
4 | Ballard | 4.5 | 0.90 |
14 | Burrows | 12.9 | 0.93 |
27 | Malhotra | 16.2 | 0.99 |
8 | Tanev | 5.9 | 1.02 |
35 | Team (Schneider) | 22.9 | 1.05 |
36 | Hansen | 15.9 | 1.13 |
21 | Raymond | 3.3 | 1.22 |
2 | Hamhuis | 20.5 | 1.27 |
3 | Bieksa | 18.6 | 1.29 |
Very good penalty-killing by Sami Salo. Again, the top pairing gets killed defensively, but they saw the top unit more often.
And team totals.
The rates are what matter most:
STEV – Score tied at even strength.
EV – Even strength
Overall – Overall totals, including even strength and special teams.
EV – Even strength
Overall – Overall totals, including even strength and special teams.
STF | STA | STEV | EVF | EVA | EV | OVF | OVA | Overall | |
Game 1 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% | 17 | 12 | 58.6% | 21 | 18 | 53.8% |
Game 2 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | 13 | 9 | 59.1% | 15 | 13 | 53.6% |
Game 3 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | 9 | 13 | 40.9% |
Game 4 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% | 8 | 12 | 40.0% | 14 | 21 | 40.0% |
Game 5 | 6 | 15 | 28.6% | 16 | 26 | 38.1% | 21 | 30 | 41.2% |
Totals | 27 | 46 | 37.0% | 62 | 70 | 47.0% | 80 | 95 | 45.7% |
The Canucks got absolutely killed in Games 3, 4 and 5 after hanging on in 1 and 2. The numbers in the Cory Schneider half of the series look gross (probably because Aaron Rome didn’t play either game).
Special teams:
The first two columns are powerplay chances for and shorthanded chances against. This measures up the Canucks powerplay head to head with the Kings’ powerplay. The second column does the reverse:
PPF | SHA | PP Rate | SHF | PPA | SH Rate | |
Game 1 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Game 2 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Game 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | – |
Game 4 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Game 5 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | 0 | 0 | – |
Totals | 15 | 20 | 42.9% | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
The Canucks were out-classed on special teams’ in this series. L.A lit them up for 20 chances to 15 on the PP, and also got an extra two while shorthanded. I believe one was a goal and one other one led to a goal. Another was a penalty shot if I’m not mistaken.
Recent articles from Cam Charron
Breaking News
- Canucks have offered Ryan Johnson the job to be next head of hockey operations
- NHL Notebook: Vegas blocks Oilers from talking to Cassidy; pending UFA Coyle re-signs in Columbus
- Making the case for the Canucks to trade up for the second overall pick
- Trade tree: The lasting impact of the blockbuster that brought Roberto Luongo to Canucks 20 years ago
- Tank-Watch 2026-27: Who else is competing with the Canucks for last place?
